Work/Specific Purpose Visa

Specific Purpose Visas are required for those who wish to travel to Bolivia for any purpose other than Tourism.

A Specific Purpose Visa is required by those who intend to engage in business, education, paid work, to get married according to Bolivian law and any other legal activities not related to tourism.

Specific Purpose Visas have a validity of 30 days and are renewable, after submitting a request for extension to the immigration office in Bolivia. When applying for one, an introduction letter is required which should state the specific purpose of the travel, the dates of travel, and that the expenses will be furnished by the sending or hosting company or institution. These requirements apply to business executives, film crews, missionaries, voluntary workers, etc.

For certain nationalities authorization from the Immigration authorities in Bolivia is required, in which case the application takes longer to be processed. It is recommended to allow at least 2 to 3 weeks prior to departure.

Applications can be made during the office hours (Mon – Fri 09:00 am – 2:00 pm) which can also be made by mail. The fee of $85.00 can be paid by money order payable to the Bolivian Consulate. It is recommended to use the safest way to send your passport, either registered delivery or courier. The costs of delivery are met by the applicant and no responsibility is taken by the Consulate if the passport gets lost in the post.

REQUIREMENTS

  1. Completed application form
  2. Valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 6 months
  3. One recent 2″ x 2″ passport type photograph
  4. Fee of $85.00
  5. Letter of introduction explaining purpose of travel, means of subsistence and information on the company or institution
  6. Photocopy of ticket or itinerary
  7. Certificate of good conduct / Police Record
  8. YELLOW FEVER VACCINE (See official statement from the Ministry of Health on the front and back page of this window)
  9. Bank statement or equivalent that shows economic solvency (Please note that the validity of the document should be for at least the travel period). Parent’s or Legal Guardian’s Economic Solvency documents are accepted for underage applicants.

IMPORTANT: Incomplete application will be returned without being processed

 

Incomplete applications will be returned without being processed. There is no expedited option, please plan accordingly

 

IMPORTANT

Please scan all the required documents (#2 to #6) before you begin your application. Processing time is of 5 business days, starting when we receive application, payment and actual passport.

 

Sworn Statement For Visa Application    

Jurisdiction of the Consulate General of Bolivia in MIAMI, FL

  •  FLORIDA
  • GEORGIA
  • SOUTH CAROLINA
  • TENNEESSEE
  • MISSISSIPPI
  • KENTUCKY
  • ALABAMA

Processing by Mail

 You can complete the process by mail. Payment must be sent in Money Order payable to the Consulate of Bolivia.

We recommend using a reliable, certified or express courrier mail service.

You may enclose a self addressed, stamped envelope for return of the documents. *** If you wish to order by courier service, you must enclose a pre-paid air bill with your order that is preaddressed FROM YOU and TO YOU. (Do not collect or cash on delivery (COD) mail or air bills can be sent from this office.)

Shipping and returns costs are covered by the applicant. The Consulate is not responsible for lost or damaged documents outside the office or during transit.